Wrexham Council homepage

Advertising

Agenda, decisions and minutes

Reconvened Annual Meeting, Council
Wednesday, 24th May, 2017 4.00 pm

With effect from 1 April 2016 Agenda and Minutes will be available in both Welsh and English. Reports are working documents and produced in English only in accordance with Welsh Language Standard 41 of this Council’s Final Compliance Notice from the Welsh Language Commissioner.

Venue: Council Chamber, Guildhall

Contact: Jane Johnson  Committee Manager

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

7.

To answer any public questions or receive public statements or petitions under Standing Orders 10 and 11 of the Council's Standing Orders

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor reported that no public questions, statements or petitions had been received.

 

8.

Mayor's Announcements

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor welcomed those present, particularly the newly elected Councillors who were attending their first full Council meeting.  He advised new Members that, in line with the Rules of Debate for Council meetings, a Member should stand to address the Chair and speakers should not exceed five minutes.

 

The Mayor thanked those who had attended the Mayor-Making ceremony the previous day, where tribute had been paid to those who had lost their lives or loved ones in the Manchester bombing.  He stressed that as details of the horror of the attack continued to emerge, thoughts and prayers would remain with those coming to terms with this tragedy.

 

The Mayor referred to the recent passing of former First Minister Rhodri Morgan and Members and Officers stood in silence as a mark of respect for Rhodri and for those suffering as a result of the Manchester attack. 

 

Finally, the Mayor advised that his Civic Visit to Church would be taking place on Sunday, 25 June at St Giles Parish Church and that formal invitations would follow.

 

During the course of the meeting various Members congratulated the Mayor and Deputy Mayor on their appointments.

 

9.

Apologies for Absence

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were submitted on behalf of Councillors Terry Evans, Kevin Hughes, R Alun Jenkins and Ronnie Prince.

10.

Declarations of personal interests, if any

Additional documents:

Minutes:

No personal interests were declared by Members.

 

11.

Confirmation of Minutes pdf icon PDF 101 KB

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the Meeting held on 22 March 2017

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the Minutes of the meeting of the County Borough Council held on 22 March 2017 be confirmed as a correct record.

 

12.

Minutes of the Executive Board and Committees pdf icon PDF 33 KB

To consider any issues raised by Members arising from the Minutes of the Executive Board, Scrutiny Committees and other Committees, together with any questions raised under Standing Order 9 of the Council’s Standing Orders.  For Members’ assistance, attached is a list of the various meetings that have taken place since the last ordinary meeting of the Council for which Minutes have been approved and published on the Authority’s website.  Copies can be obtained, if required, via the Committee and Member Services Section. 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

No issues were raised by Members in relation to the Minutes of the following for the periods indicated:

 

Executive Board – 14 March – 4 April 2017

Customers, Performance and Resources Scrutiny Committee – 22 February – 19 April 2017

Employment, Business and Investment Scrutiny Committee – 1 March – 5 April 2017

Homes, Environment and Communities Scrutiny Committee – 8 March – 12 April 2017

Lifelong Learning Scrutiny Committee – 16 March  – 6 April  2017

Audit Committee – 23 February - 23 March 2017

Democratic Services Committee – 9 March 2017

Environmental Licensing Committee – 27 February- 24 April 2017

Planning Committee – 6 March – 25 April 2017

Standards Committee – 2 March 2017

 

 

13.

Appointments

Additional documents:

13a

Election of Leader/Chair of the Executive Board

To elect a Leader/Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED – That Councillor Mark Pritchard be elected Leader/Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

 

Reason for decision

 

To appoint the Leader of the Council/Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That Councillor Mark Pritchard be elected Leader/Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

 

Reason for decision

 

To appoint the Leader of the Council/Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

13b

Appointment of Deputy Leader/Vice-Chair of the Executive Board

To appoint a Deputy Leader/Vice-Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED – That Councillor Hugh Jones be appointed Deputy Leader/Vice-Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

 

Reason for decision

 

To appoint the Deputy Leader of the Council/Vice Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That Councillor Hugh Jones be appointed Deputy Leader/Vice-Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

 

Reason for decision

 

To appoint the Deputy Leader of the Council/Vice Chair of the Executive Board for the ensuing year.

13c

Appointment of Members to the Executive Board, Committees, Scrutiny Committees and Various Panels pdf icon PDF 123 KB

To consider the report of the Monitoring Officer

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

(i)        That the following Members be appointed to the Executive Board:-

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD (10 MEMBERS)

 

Councillor William Baldwin

Councillor David Kelly

Councillor David A Bithell

Councillor Mrs J M Lowe

Councillor Terry Evans

Councillor Mark Pritchard

Councillor D J Griffiths

Councillor Paul Rogers

Councillor Hugh Jones

Councillor  Phil Wynn

 

(ii)     That the sizes and political balance of the Standing Committees and Scrutiny Committees be agreed and the following Members appointed to give effect to the wishes of the relevant Political Groups to which seats are allocated and to those seats allocated to the Non-aligned Members.

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (3 MEMBERS)

 

Independent Group (1 seat)

Councillor I David Bithell, MBE

 

Labour Group (1 seat)

Councillor Kevin Hughes

 

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Councillor Andrew Atkinson

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE (12 MEMBERS)

 

Independent (4 seats)

Councillor Trevor Bates

Councillor John McCusker

Councillor D J Griffiths

Councillor Nigel Williams

 

Labour (2 seats)

Councillor Dana Davies

Councillor Paul Jones

 

Conservative (2 seats)

Councillor Andrew Atkinson

Councillor Paul Roberts

 

Wrexham Independent (2 seats)

Councillor Sonia Benbow-Jones

Councillor Rondo Roberts

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Marc Jones

 

Liberal Democrats (1 seat)

Councillor Rob Walsh

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (20 MEMBERS)

 

Independent Group (6 seats)

Councillor I David Bithell, MBE

Councillor John McCusker

Councillor Michael Dixon

Councillor Paul Pemberton

Councillor David Maddocks

Councillor Andy Williams

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Councillor Frank Hemmings

Councillor Paul Jones

Councillor Adrienne Jeorrett

Councillor Graham Rogers

Councillor (to be confirmed)

 

 

 

 

Conservative Group (3 seats)

Councillor Russell Gilmartin

Councillor M G Morris

Councillor Paul Roberts

 

 

Wrexham Independent Group (3 seats)

Councillor Tina Mannering

Councillor John Pritchard

Councillor John Phillips

 

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Marc Jones

 

Liberal Democrats (1 seat)

Councillor Rob Walsh

 

Non-aligned (1 seat)

Councillor Ronnie Prince

 

ENVIRONMENTAL LICENSING COMMITTEE (14 MEMBERS)

Members of the Environmental Licensing Committee will also sit as the Licensing Committee

 

Independent Group (5 seats)

Councillor I David Bithell, MBE

Councillor Paul Pemberton

Councillor T Alan Edwards

Councillor Andy Williams

Councillor Geoff Lowe

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Councillor Brian Cameron

Councillor Derek Wright

Councillor Krista Childs

 

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Councillor Russell Gilmartin

Councillor M G Morris

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor Tina Mannering

Councillor John Phillips

 

 

Non-aligned (2 seats)

Councillor Mike Davies

Councillor Ronnie Prince

 

DEMOCRATIC SERVICES COMMITTEE (13 MEMBERS)

 

Independent Group (4 seats)

Councillor Michael Dixon

Councillor John McCusker

Councillor T Alan Edwards

Councillor Barrie Warburton

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Councillor Bryan Apsley

Councillor Derek Wright

Councillor M C King, OBE

 

Conservative Group (3 seats)

Councillor Andrew Atkinson

Councillor Debbie Wallice

Councillor Rodney Skelland

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor William Baldwin

Councillor Rondo Roberts

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Carrie Harper

 

EMPLOYMENT, BUSINESS & INVESTMENT SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

(13 MEMBERS)

 

Independent Group (4 seats)

Councillor Trevor Bates

Councillor Geoff Lowe

Councillor I David Bithell, MBE

Councillor Nigel Williams

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Councillor Dana Davies

Councillor Paul Jones

Councillor Adrienne Jeorrett

 

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Councillor Andrew Atkinson

Councillor Rodney Skelland

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor Sonia Benbow-Jones

Councillor Tina Mannering

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Marc  ...  view the full decision text for item 13c

Minutes:

The Monitoring Officer submitted a report (HCCS/28/17) asking Members to consider appointments to the Executive Board, Committees, Scrutiny Committees and various Panels set up by the Council as part of its Constitution.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(i)        That the following Members be appointed to the Executive Board:-

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD (10 MEMBERS)

 

Councillor William Baldwin

Councillor David Kelly

Councillor David A Bithell

Councillor Mrs J M Lowe

Councillor Terry Evans

Councillor Mark Pritchard

Councillor D J Griffiths

Councillor Paul Rogers

Councillor Hugh Jones

Councillor  Phil Wynn

 

(ii)     That the sizes and political balance of the Standing Committees and Scrutiny Committees be agreed and the following Members appointed to give effect to the wishes of the relevant Political Groups to which seats are allocated and to those seats allocated to the Non-aligned Members.

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (3 MEMBERS)

 

Independent Group (1 seat)

Councillor I David Bithell, MBE

 

Labour Group (1 seat)

Councillor Kevin Hughes

 

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Councillor Andrew Atkinson

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE (12 MEMBERS)

 

Independent (4 seats)

Councillor Trevor Bates

Councillor John McCusker

Councillor D J Griffiths

Councillor Nigel Williams

 

Labour (2 seats)

Councillor Dana Davies

Councillor Paul Jones

 

Conservative (2 seats)

Councillor Andrew Atkinson

Councillor Paul Roberts

 

Wrexham Independent (2 seats)

Councillor Sonia Benbow-Jones

Councillor Rondo Roberts

 

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Marc Jones

 

Liberal Democrats (1 seat)

Councillor Rob Walsh

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (20 MEMBERS)

 

Independent Group (6 seats)

Councillor I David Bithell, MBE

Councillor John McCusker

Councillor Michael Dixon

Councillor Paul Pemberton

Councillor David Maddocks

Councillor Andy Williams

 

Labour Group (5 seats)

Councillor Frank Hemmings

Councillor Paul Jones

Councillor Adrienne Jeorrett

Councillor Graham Rogers

Councillor (to be confirmed)

 

 

 

 

Conservative Group (3 seats)

Councillor Russell Gilmartin

Councillor M G Morris

Councillor Paul Roberts

 

 

Wrexham Independent Group (3 seats)

Councillor Tina Mannering

Councillor John Pritchard

Councillor John Phillips

 

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Marc Jones

 

Liberal Democrats (1 seat)

Councillor Rob Walsh

 

Non-aligned (1 seat)

Councillor Ronnie Prince

 

ENVIRONMENTAL LICENSING COMMITTEE (14 MEMBERS)

Members of the Environmental Licensing Committee will also sit as the Licensing Committee

 

Independent Group (5 seats)

Councillor I David Bithell, MBE

Councillor Paul Pemberton

Councillor T Alan Edwards

Councillor Andy Williams

Councillor Geoff Lowe

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Councillor Brian Cameron

Councillor Derek Wright

Councillor Krista Childs

 

 

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Councillor Russell Gilmartin

Councillor M G Morris

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor Tina Mannering

Councillor John Phillips

 

 

Non-aligned (2 seats)

Councillor Mike Davies

Councillor Ronnie Prince

 

DEMOCRATIC SERVICES COMMITTEE (13 MEMBERS)

 

Independent Group (4 seats)

Councillor Michael Dixon

Councillor John McCusker

Councillor T Alan Edwards

Councillor Barrie Warburton

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Councillor Bryan Apsley

Councillor Derek Wright

Councillor M C King, OBE

 

Conservative Group (3 seats)

Councillor Andrew Atkinson

Councillor Debbie Wallice

Councillor Rodney Skelland

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor William Baldwin

Councillor Rondo Roberts

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Carrie Harper

 

EMPLOYMENT, BUSINESS & INVESTMENT SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

(13 MEMBERS)

 

Independent Group (4 seats)

Councillor Trevor Bates

Councillor Geoff Lowe

Councillor I David Bithell, MBE

Councillor Nigel Williams

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Councillor Dana Davies

Councillor  ...  view the full minutes text for item 13c

13d

Appointment of Members to the Police and Crime Panel for North Wales pdf icon PDF 72 KB

To consider the report of the Monitoring Officer

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED – That Councillors Dana Davies and Nigel Williams be appointed on the Police and Crime Panel, for the period up to the date of the next local government elections, subject to Home Office approval.

 

Reason for decision

 

To ensure that this authority is appropriately represented on the Panel and Members are duly appointed in accordance with the legislation and the political balance of the North Wales area.

 

Minutes:

The Monitoring Officer submitted a report (HCCS/31/17) asking Members to  appoint one Independent Member and one Labour Member on to the Police and Crime Panel for North Wales.

 

RESOLVED – That Councillors Dana Davies and Nigel Williams be appointed on the Police and Crime Panel, for the period up to the date of the next local government elections, subject to Home Office approval.

 

Reason for decision

 

To ensure that this authority is appropriately represented on the Panel and Members are duly appointed in accordance with the legislation and the political balance of the North Wales area.

 

14.

Draft Calendar of Meetings 2017/2018 pdf icon PDF 86 KB

To consider the report of the Monitoring Officer

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED - That the proposed draft annual calendar of meetings for the Council, the Executive Board, Scrutiny and Standing Committees in 2017/18 including All Member Workshops and Member Development, be approved for consultation with Members during June/July 2017.

 

Reason for decision

 

To approve a draft calendar of meetings for 2017/2018 for consultation with Members in accordance with the requirements of the Local Government Measure 2011.

 

Minutes:

The Monitoring Officer submitted a report (HCCS/23/17) asking Members to approve a draft calendar of meetings for the Council, the Executive Board, Scrutiny and Standing Committees in 2017/18 for consultation with Members in accordance with the requirements of the Local Government Measure 2011.

 

RESOLVED - That the proposed draft annual calendar of meetings for the Council, the Executive Board, Scrutiny and Standing Committees in 2017/18 including All Member Workshops and Member Development, be approved for consultation with Members during June/July 2017.

 

Reason for decision

 

To approve a draft calendar of meetings for 2017/2018 for consultation with Members in accordance with the requirements of the Local Government Measure 2011.