Wrexham Council homepage

Advertising

Agenda item

Appointment of Members to Committees, Sub-Committees, Panels and Working Groups

To consider the report of the Lead Member for Organisation – Finance, Performance, Health & Safety and Governance

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

(i)         That the size and political balance (where appropriate) of the Statutory Groups set out in Appendix 1 to report HCCS/37/18 be approved, and the appointment of Members to those seats so as to give effect to the wishes of the Political Groups to which the seats are allocated be agreed.

 

(ii)        That the size and political balance (where appropriate) of the Executive Board Sub-Committees and Non-Statutory Groups set out in Appendix 2 to report HCCS/37/18 be approved, and the appointment of Members to those seats so as to give effect to the wishes of the Political Groups to which the seats are allocated be agreed.

 

(iii)       That this matter be dealt with as an urgent item of business in accordance with Standing Order 43(1) of the Council’s Standing Orders.

 

Reason for decisions

 

To agree the appointment of Members to the Statutory and Non-Statutory Groups established by the Executive Board. The reason for urgency is to allow these bodies to operate immediately.

Minutes:

The Lead Member for Organisation – Finance, Performance, Health and Safety and Governance submitted a report (HCCS/37/18) asking Members to consider the continuation and appointment of Members to the Statutory and Non-Statutory Groups which fall to be reconstituted by the Executive Board.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(i)         That the size and political balance (where appropriate) of the Statutory Groups be as set out below, and that in accordance with the wishes of the Political Groups the Members indicated be appointed thereto.

 

WREXHAM SACRE (5 Members)

 

Councillor Hugh Jones                                                    Councillor Phil Wynn

Councillor Beverley Parry-Jones                                  Vacant

Councillor Graham Rogers                                            

 

ROTA VISITS TO CHILDREN’S HOMES PANEL (6 Members)

 

Independent Group (2 seats)

Vacant                                                                                   Vacant

 

Labour Group (1 seat)

Councillor Adrienne Jeorrett

 

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Councillor Beverley Parry-Jones

 

Wrexham Independent Group (1 seat)

Councillor William Baldwin

 

Liberal Democrats (1 seat)

Councillor Robert Walsh

 

ROTA VISITS TO OLDER PEOPLE’S HOMES PANEL (6 Members)

 

Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor David Maddocks                                            Vacant

 

Labour Group (1 seat)

Councillor Bryan Apsley

 

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Councillor Debbie Wallace

 

Wrexham Independent Group (1 seat)

Councillor Joan Lowe

 

Plaid Cymru Group (1 seat)

Councillor Gwenfair Jones

 

YJS MANAGEMENT BOARD

Lead Member with responsibility for Partnerships plus

 

Independent Group (1 seat)

Vacant

 

Labour Group (1 seat)

Councillor MC King OBE

 

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Councillor Paul Rogers

 

JOINT ADOPTION PANEL (FLINTSHIRE AND WREXHAM) (1 Member)

Councillor Beverley Parry-Jones

 

WREXHAM FOSTERING PANEL (1 Member)

Councillor Joan Lowe

 

(ii)        That the size and political balance (where appropriate) of the Executive Board Sub-Committees and Non-Statutory Groups be as set out below, and that in accordance with the wishes of the Political Groups the Members indicated be appointed thereto.

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD SUB-COMMITTEE (CORPORATE TRUSTS) (5 Executive Members)

 

Councillor David A Bithell

Councillor DJ Griffiths

Councillor Hugh Jones

Councillor Mark Pritchard

Councillor Phil Wynn

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD SUB-COMMITTEE (SCRAP METAL DEALERS ACT 2013)

(3 Executive Members plus 1 reserve)

 

Councillor Andrew Atkinson

Councillor David A Bithell

Councillor David Kelly

Councillor Joan Lowe (Reserve)

 

JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE (TEACHING UNIONS) (10 Members)

 

Independent Group (3 seats)

Councillor David Kelly                                                      Vacant

Councillor Phil Wynn

 

Labour Group (2 seats)

Councillor Brian Cameron                                               Councillor Paul Jones

 

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Councillor Russell Gilmartin                                           Vacant

 

Wrexham Independent Group (1 seat) Councillor John Pritchard

 

Liberal Democrats (1 seat)

Councillor Robert Walsh

 

None Aligned (1 seat)

Vacant

 

JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE (NON-TEACHING UNIONS) (7 Members)

 

Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor David Kelly                                                      Councillor Phil Wynn

 

Labour Group (2 seats)

Councillor Brian Cameron                                               Councillor Paul Jones

 

Conservative Group (1 seat)

Councillor Beverley Parry-Jones

 

Wrexham Independent Group (1 seat)

Councillor William Baldwin

 

None Aligned (1 seat)

Councillor Mike Davies

 

DEMOCRACY AND REFORMING LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN WALES WORKING GROUP

 

Independent Group (4 seats)

Councillor Terry Evans                                                    Councillor D J Griffiths

Councillor David Kelly                                                      Councillor Mark Pritchard

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Councillor Dana Davies                                                   Councillor Kevin Hughes

Councillor MC King OBE

 

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Councillor Hugh Jones                                            Councillor Beverley Parry-Jones

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor David A Bithell                                                Councillor Joan Lowe

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Carrie Harper

 

Liberal Democrats (1 seat)

Councillor R Alun Jenkins

 

PLANNING POLICY PANEL (12 Members)

 

Independent Group (4 seats)

 

Councillor Michael Dixon                                                 Councillor Terry Evans

Councillor T Alan Edwards                                             Councillor D J Griffiths

 

Labour Group (3 seats)

Councillor Frank Hemmings                                           Councillor Graham Rogers

Councillor Adrienne Jeorrett

 

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Councillor Hugh Jones                                                    Councillor M G Morris

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor Tina Mannering                                              Councillor John Pritchard

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Marc Jones

 

CORPORATE LAND AND BUILDINGS STRATEGY GROUP (10 Members)

 

Independent Group (3 seats)

Councillor Terry Evans                                                    Councillor Mark Pritchard

Councillor Phil Wynn

 

Labour Group (2 seats)

Councillor Graham Rogers                                             Councillor Derek Wright

 

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Councillor Hugh Jones                                                    Councillor Paul Rogers

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor David A Bithell                                                Councillor Joan Lowe

 

Plaid Cymu (1 seat)

Councillor Gwenfair Jones

 

WREXHAM TENANT MEMBER PARTNERSHIP (10 Members)

 

Independent Group (3 seats)

Councillor David Maddocks                                        Councillor Barrie Warburton

Councillor Michael Dixon

 

Labour Group (2 seats)

Councillor MC King OBE                                                 Councillor Graham Rogers

 

Conservative Group (2 seats)

Councillor Andrew Atkinson                                   Councillor Beverley Parry-Jones

 

Wrexham Independent Group (2 seats)

Councillor William Baldwin                                      Councillor Sonia Benbow-Jones

 

Plaid Cymru (1 seat)

Councillor Carrie Harper

 

STRATEGIC TRANSPORT WORKING GROUP (3 Members)

Councillor R Alun Jenkins                                               Councillor David Kelly

Councillor Nigel Williams

plus

Lead Member with responsibility for Economy Councillor Terry Evans

Lead Member with responsibility for Transport Councillor David A Bithell

Council’s representatives on the Mersey Dee Alliance Councillors David A Bithell, Hugh Jones and Mark Pritchard.

 

SCHOOLS FORUM (2 Members)

 

Lead Member with responsibility for Education Councillor William Baldwin

Chair of the Scrutiny Committee with responsibility for this area to be appointed at first meeting of LLSC.

 

CORPORATE PARENTING PANEL (3 Members)

 

Lead Member with responsibility for Children’s Services Councillor William Baldwin

Chair and Vice-Chair of the Scrutiny Committee with responsibility for this area Councillor Derek Wright and Councillor Beverley Parry-Jones

 

(iii)       That any unfilled vacancies be notified to the Head of Corporate and Customer Services by the relevant group leaders within 7 working days.

 

(iv)      That this matter be dealt with as an urgent item of business in accordance with Standing Order 43(1) of the Council’s Standing Orders.

 

Reason for decisions

 

To agree the appointment of Members to the Statutory and Non-Statutory Groups established by the Executive Board.  The reason for urgency is to allow these bodies to operate immediately.

Supporting documents: